Upcoming Live Performances on MORNING BECOMES ECLECTIC with host JASON BENTLEY

Tuesday, September 3, White Lies slayed host Jason Bentley with their debut back in 2009. We eagerly await their return when this 80′s inspired synth rock London trio perform on Morning Becomes Eclectic at 11:15am.

Monday, September 9, Brooklyn-based dance band Holy Ghost! join Morning Becomes Eclectic for a spirited alchemy of electronics at 11:15am.

Friday, September 13, English duo Alunageorge – Aluna Francis and George Reid – will seduce Morning Becomes Eclectic listeners with songs from their debut at 11:15am.

KCRW PRESENTS

Wed, September 4, Myron & E with Davis Fetter, Moses Sumney and KCRW’s Marion Hodges and Anthony Valadez at the Bootleg Theater
Thurs, September 5, Mr. Little Jeans and Gardens & Villa hosted by KCRW DJ Anne Litt on the Santa Monica Pier
Thurs, September 12, Jimmy Cliff plus The Delirians hosted by KCRW DJ Raul Campos on the Santa Monica Pier
Thurs, September 12, The Zombies – an intimate acoustic evening with the Zombies’ Rod Argent & Colin Blunstone and Q & A hosted by KCRW’s Gary Calamar at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Fri, September 13, Jose James at the Troubadour
Sat, September 14, Ra Ra Riot at The Fonda
Sun, September 15, Johann Johannsson at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Tues, September 17, Laura Mvula at The El Rey Theatre
Thurs September 19, Cold War Kids at the Wiltern
Fri, September 20, Thievery Corporation at the Greek Theater
Sat, September 21 – Sun, Sept 22 — The Beach Ball Soul Revue & Reggae Fest feat. Aloe Blacc, Allen Stone, Maceo Parker, Sly & Robbie and more at the Santa Monica Pier
Sun, September 22, M83 with the Hollywood Bowl Orchestra and Phantogram at the Hollywood Bowl for KCRW’s World Festival (Hosted by Jason Bentley)
Sat, September 28, Vampire Weekend at the Hollywood Bowl
Sat, September 28, Wild Belle at the Echoplex
Sun, September 29, The xx at the Hollywood Bowl
Mon, September 30, Savages at the Fonda
Tues, October 1, Jake Bugg at the Fonda
Tues, October 1, Laura Veirs at the Bootleg
Wed, October 2, Moby at the Fonda
Thurs, October 3, Frightened Rabbit at the Glass House in Pomona
Thurs, October 3, Moby at the Fonda
Fri, October 4, Travis at The Wiltern
Fri, October 4, Jagwar Ma at The Echo
Sat, October 5 and Sun, October 6, Newport Folk Presents Way Over Yonder at the Santa Monica Pier
Mon, October 7, Fiona Apple at Walt Disney Concert Hall
Wed, October 9, Tom Odell at the El Rey Theatre
Thurs, October 10, Conor Oberst and Felice Brothers outdoors at Pappy and Harriet’s
Fri, October 11, Ooh La La! featuring Lou Doillon at the El Rey Theatre
Sun, October 13, Alice Russell at the Glass House in Pomona
Thurs, October 17, Little Dragon at the El Rey Theatre
Sun, October 20, Junip at The Belasco
Mon, October 21, Surfer Blood at the El Rey Theatre
Mon, October 21, Animal Collective at The Wiltern
Tues, October 22, James Blake at the Wiltern
Thurs, October 24, Hanni El Khatib at the Glass House in Pomona
Fri, October 25, Hanni El Khatib at the El Rey Theatre
Mon, October 28, Bonobo at the Wiltern
Thurs, October 31, Empire of the Sun with Alpine at the Shrine Auditorium
Sat, November 2, Johnny Marr at The Fonda
Sun, November 3, Johnny Marr at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Sun, November 10, Of Montreal at the Echoplex
Mon, November 18, Ben Harper at Walt Disney Concert Hall
Thurs, November 21, Andrew Bird at Campbell Hall at UC Santa Barbara

Related Posts with Thumbnails

BROUGHT TO YOU BY