All of our DJs receive hundreds of CDs a month to consider for airplay. In this regular feature, KCRW DJ Chuck P catalogues his musical bounty from the Post Office each week.

Been busy these past few days. Haven’t been able to get outside as much, which is a shame because the weather has been so beautiful. Gotta get the camera out and go for a nice long walk soon. Where do you like to hike? I think the Santa Monica mountains are calling my name.

20 new discs in the mail this week. On the heavier side for sure. Never a bad thing of course. Too many choices is better than too few, right? Let’s run through some of the highlights.

1) B-Music goodness – Nothing wrong with getting two packages from B-Music in consecutive weeks! I’ve heard (and love) the Googoosh, but I’m new to Fusioon. I know they had a track on the great compilation, Absolute Belter, from a while ago, but this is a whole disc from the Spanish 70′s freak funkers. My butt is already shaking. Sorry, TMI.


2) Emmy The Great “Virtue” – Sophomore follow up to the excellent debut, “First Love.” Born in Hong Kong, but she’s lived most of her life in England and is a fixture in the London anti-folk scene. Lookng forward to soaking this one up.

3) Yellow Ostrich “Mistress” – YAY! Barsuk Records picked up the Yellow Ostrich album! It’s great to know that they will have much better distribution. I got the album off of band camp ages ago and played the crap out of the song, WHALE, on my show. Expect to hear a lot of other KCRW DJ’s playing this one. The one sheet says they’ve rerecorded some of the tracks and have added three new ones, so get this even if you already have the old version! I can’t wait to hear the new songs.

4) Prophets & Kings – Not sure what I’m going to think about this one. The sticker on the outside of the disc says you’ll like them if you like Yeasayer, M83, Junior Boys.. but man… that body hair is a little off putting. At least the guy on the right hand side looks a little like Justin Gage from the brilliant blog, Aquarium Drunkard. I wonder if Justin has that much chest hair, though. Yikes.

Honorable mentions include new post rock from The Calm Blue Sea, a cd of lullabies from Essie Jain, and the new disc from Mariachi El Bronx, who are not only touring with the Foo Fighters (hmmm) but are playing La Cita Wednesday night! My wife is so excited to see them after hearing a spotlight on NPR, and I’m excited that she’s excited cuz I love ‘em!

Ready? Set? LISTEN… to KCRW for all this and more tonight at 12a.

Best,
Chuck P.

(@chuckp8 on twitter)

Related Posts with Thumbnails
  • http://www.facebook.com/derekp Derek Peters

    That Prophets and King album is too good!